bumerke

English translation: house mark; property mark

12:01 Apr 25, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology
Norwegian term or phrase: bumerke
OK, ikke nødvendigvis på skip, men i dette tilfellet! Det snakkes om en spesiell afrikansk stamme og skipene deres.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:house mark; property mark
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cappelen-krefting.no/hans/bumerkerinorge.htm

Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bow markings
Dawn Nixon
3 +1house mark; property mark
Malberg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house mark; property mark


Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cappelen-krefting.no/hans/bumerkerinorge.htm



Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: These are good translations in most contexts.
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bow markings


Explanation:
I just posted this for the other question:

http://www.tpub.com/content/advancement/14325/css/14325_124....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-25 13:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.cappelen-krefting.no/hans/bumerkerinorge.htm

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: See my discussion entry at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/ships_sailing...
30 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: In some contexts this translation could be OK. See: http://www.landinfo.no/asset/1147/1/1147_1.pdf
53 mins
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search