sammalt mel

English translation: wholemeal flour/ wholewheat flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sammalt mel
English translation:wholemeal flour/ wholewheat flour
Entered by: Christine Andersen

12:24 Sep 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / food
Norwegian term or phrase: sammalt mel
Flour made of whole grain
Beathe
wholewheat flour
Explanation:
Wholewheat flour
Another expression is wholemeal - but it is mostly used in the UK and sometimes regarded as slightly old-fashioned.

An American alternative is Graham or graham flour (see reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-09-02 18:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally like \'wholemeal\', which is what we always baked with at home when we were tired of \'Mother\'s Pride\', and my father aged 84 still does! The \'meal\' part of the word is derived from the same ancient linguistic roots as \'mel\'...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
This was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wholewheat flour
Christine Andersen
3whole grain flower
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole grain flower


Explanation:
- sammalt is blended in the grinding. In this case different whole types of whole grain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-09-02 12:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Flour

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wholewheat flour


Explanation:
Wholewheat flour
Another expression is wholemeal - but it is mostly used in the UK and sometimes regarded as slightly old-fashioned.

An American alternative is Graham or graham flour (see reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-09-02 18:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally like \'wholemeal\', which is what we always baked with at home when we were tired of \'Mother\'s Pride\', and my father aged 84 still does! The \'meal\' part of the word is derived from the same ancient linguistic roots as \'mel\'...


    Norsk-engelsk stor ordbok - Kirkeby
    Reference: http://www.allrecipes.com/advice/ref/ency/terms/6746.asp
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: wholemeal=grovmel;usiktet - noen ganger av hvete, noen ganger annen type korn
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Pia Walker: In these days of allergies, one has to take care what one is calling food product - I would go with wholemeal - as it does not denote any particular kind of grain.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Richard Lawson: I agree with Pia & Vedis - wholemeal. You can buy sammalt rug, bygg, havre, etc. as well as hvete.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search