PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

grovfor

English translation: forage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:grovfor
English translation:forage
Entered by: Matthew Roy, Ph.D.

15:38 Jul 24, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: grovfor
dyrking av grovfor med høg kvalitet
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
forage
Explanation:
Grovfôr er det motsatte av kraftfôr

"Forage" er ordet vi vanligvis bruker og er underforstått å være dyrefor (suitable for cattle and animals)
Det er et begrep for silo, høy eller beitevekster.
Det er helt unødvendig å si rough eller coarse (Det høres byaktig ut ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-24 23:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg mente heller at hjemmeavlet grovfôr (forage) komplimenterer kraftfôr (concentrates).

The major factors involved in formulating a nutritionally balanced ration are:
* Amount of forage available
* The quality of forage based on chemical analysis
* Meeting minimum nutrient requirements
* Availability of concentrate ingredients
As a general thumb rule, roughage (fiberous forage containg high level of cellulose) constitutes 2/3 of total dry matter (DM) intake and concentrate ? 1/3 of total intake.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-25 09:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard\'s forslag om roughage kan også brukes.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forage
Tore Bjerkek
5roughage, roughage feed
Richard Lawson
5coarse feed
Karen Goulding
5rough fodder
Terry Arness


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough fodder


Explanation:
I'm not aware of any special term, but this is the literal translation.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coarse feed


Explanation:
or coarse fodder

Came across this recently in a text on animal feeds.

Appears in L&H's landbrug/levnedsmiddel ordbog.

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forage


Explanation:
Grovfôr er det motsatte av kraftfôr

"Forage" er ordet vi vanligvis bruker og er underforstått å være dyrefor (suitable for cattle and animals)
Det er et begrep for silo, høy eller beitevekster.
Det er helt unødvendig å si rough eller coarse (Det høres byaktig ut ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-24 23:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg mente heller at hjemmeavlet grovfôr (forage) komplimenterer kraftfôr (concentrates).

The major factors involved in formulating a nutritionally balanced ration are:
* Amount of forage available
* The quality of forage based on chemical analysis
* Meeting minimum nutrient requirements
* Availability of concentrate ingredients
As a general thumb rule, roughage (fiberous forage containg high level of cellulose) constitutes 2/3 of total dry matter (DM) intake and concentrate ? 1/3 of total intake.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-25 09:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard\'s forslag om roughage kan også brukes.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you , Paul

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roughage, roughage feed


Explanation:
15,900 Google hits for "roughage+feed"

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: You grow high quality forage containing roughage
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search