ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

årsku

English translation: cow-year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:årsku
English translation:cow-year
Entered by: Matthew Roy, Ph.D.

16:16 Jul 23, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: årsku
Here's how the term is used:

antall mastitt-tilfeller pr årsku er redusert
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
cow/year
Explanation:
per cow/year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-23 16:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/financial/ farm1997/cac02s03.html
trmep.tamu.edu/sheets/dairybk.htm
ohioline.osu.edu/b862/b862_4.html
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
I actually found this term in the company's own translated material, and they used cow-year. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(per) cow and year
Sven Petersson
5annual
Paul Larkin
5cow/year
Richard Lawson
4 +1lactation/year
Tore Bjerkek
4 -1cow yearling
wiita


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cow/year


Explanation:
per cow/year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-23 16:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/financial/ farm1997/cac02s03.html
trmep.tamu.edu/sheets/dairybk.htm
ohioline.osu.edu/b862/b862_4.html


    Reference: http://www.cargillanimalnutrition.com/WhyText/211Cow.pdf
Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually found this term in the company's own translated material, and they used cow-year. Thanks for the help!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
årsku
(per) cow and year


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-07-23 16:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nmconline.org/articles/norwuddhlth.pdf
http://web.utk.edu/~kjensen/cases/afin.htm
http://www.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/english/research/dissertat...
http://www.dairyfarmer.net/activities/workshop6.html
http://www.bal.bmlf.gv.at/publikationen/euromab1999/poetsch....
http://www.ammoniak.nu/stallmiljo/HOUSING_010205.PDF

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Roald Toskedal
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Tore Bjerkek: only lactating cows are included
23 hrs
  -> Yes, and so what?????

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cow yearling


Explanation:
If you "google" you get quite a number of hits!

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Heifers don't get mastitis!
13 hrs
  -> Oh! Ok!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual


Explanation:
occurrence of mastitis is reduced throughout the year

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lactation/year


Explanation:
Ei årsku er teknisk sett det samme som ei melkeku som har vært i produksjon i et år. (Avdrått pr. årsku er totalt lewvert melk i liter dividert med antall kuer som har produsert melk det året)
Because a lactation period is slightly shorter than a year the value per lactating cow/year is the same as cow in production per year. The number of dry cows or pregnant cows are not included.

("antall mastitt-tilfeller pr årsku" kan ellers kalles "Incidence Rate")

http://www.extension.umn.edu/mnimpacts/impact.asp?projectID=...
«A conservative estimate in the Journal of Dairy Science has producers alone losing $125 per lactation/year in milk revenue for cows that have clinical cases.»


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina1975
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search