ingen sers lunnende

English translation: no particular additional entitlements

21:24 Jul 23, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: ingen sers lunnende
An old (historical) description of a Norwegian estate includes the information: "Hamnegangen var god. Der var turvande vedaskog, men ikkje timberskog. Ingen sers lunnende."
Timoshka
English translation:no particular additional entitlements
Explanation:
The word "lunnende" means rights or entitlements that go along with a property in the countryside, such as hunting and fishing rights. It is a synonym for the Norwegian word "herligheter." The word "sers" is, as far as I can remember, a shorthand version of the word "særdeles" which means particular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-07-24 15:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=herligheter&search_...
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent translation and explanation! I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3no particular additional entitlements
Hans Wang
3no very adjacent delights
JP Lande


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no very adjacent delights


Explanation:
Lunnende betyr "tilliggende herligheter", og sers betyr "veldig" eller "svært". så ingen sers lunnende betyr kanskje "ingen veldig tilliggende herligheter". Kanskje noen andre kan komme opp med en bedre bokmål oversettelse, og fra der kan engelsk bli oversatt.

Jeg tenkte først på farm fields, men det inkluderer ikke skog og elver. Herligheter kan kanskje bli oversatt med fruktbar jord, men vil det inkludere elver og vann?
"No very fertile fields" er kanskje en annen oversettelse, men da mister man kanskje den gamle språk bruken som man vil beholde i oversettelsen. Adjacent delights er en direkte oversettelse fra "tilliggende herligheter"

"Mange av gårdene hadde det som i offentlige dokumenter, skjøter og liknende så flott het «tilliggende herligheter», det som på gammelnorsk mer nøkternt kalles hlunnendi. Disse herligheter - eller lunnende - besto oftest av skog og beitemarker, hvor kanskje rovdyr tasset rundt, dessuten elver og vann, der stundom feit laks og ørret sto i store stimer."


    Reference: http://www.lier.kommune.no/Liers-Historie/andre_haandteringe...
JP Lande
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no particular additional entitlements


Explanation:
The word "lunnende" means rights or entitlements that go along with a property in the countryside, such as hunting and fishing rights. It is a synonym for the Norwegian word "herligheter." The word "sers" is, as far as I can remember, a shorthand version of the word "særdeles" which means particular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-07-24 15:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=herligheter&search_...

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent translation and explanation! I appreciate it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search