sluse

English translation: lane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sluse
English translation:lane
Entered by: Charles Ek

03:35 Mar 23, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Norwegian term or phrase: sluse
I'm only interested in the use of this term at airports. E.g., http://www.dinside.no/917694/familier-bor-se-etter-dette-ski...

It's not a "gate" but rather a means of funneling (herding) passengers through security checkpoints. Someone who travels by air more frequently than I will probably reach out and give me a dope slap for asking this, which is fine so long as I get the correct English term in exchange.
Charles Ek
United States
lane
Explanation:
I would think the term you're looking for is family lane (sometimes also referred to as family screening lane)?
Selected response from:

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5family security lanes/special family assistance lanes
Dawn Nixon
3lane
Line Holm Anderssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lane


Explanation:
I would think the term you're looking for is family lane (sometimes also referred to as family screening lane)?

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This is it: http://tinyurl.com/qjzzhum


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family security lanes/special family assistance lanes


Explanation:
I actually used the facility below last month at Gatwick in London - much quicker :)

Dedicated family security lanes:

Gatwick’s recent upgrade involved updating or adding some excellent new facilities to aid family travel. Special family assistance lanes were created for both departing and arriving families. Not only it is more spacious, the dedicated security lane provides families or single adults travelling with a child / children extra help and support when going through security (just some help folding up your buggy goes a long way!).
http://www.gatwick-airport-guide.co.uk/childrens-facilities....

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search