sluse

English translation: bay

01:44 Feb 12, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Norwegian term or phrase: sluse
"Ferdigstøpte deler skal lagres i egen hylle, merket for dette og på riktig plass i slusa."

Pretty sure these aircraft parts are not stored in a sluice, so where are they?
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:bay
Explanation:
I am guessing wharehouse modular storage unit.
boxes on shelves in rows, arranged in bays or corridors.

without more context it is difficultu to say.
NOt a chute. things fall through a chute.
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2bay
jeffrey engberg
2airlock
Hallvard Viken


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
airlock


Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind.

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bay


Explanation:
I am guessing wharehouse modular storage unit.
boxes on shelves in rows, arranged in bays or corridors.

without more context it is difficultu to say.
NOt a chute. things fall through a chute.


    Reference: http://www.ssi-schaefer.de/en/warehousing/small-parts-store/...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search