PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

trafikk assistent

English translation: check-in agent/representative/clerk/assistant

09:02 Aug 28, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Norwegian term or phrase: trafikk assistent
A "trafikk assistent" appears to work at an airport, but what do they do?
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
English translation:check-in agent/representative/clerk/assistant
Explanation:
"Traffic Assistant" covers a multitude of jobs. Your search engine will throw up jobs including Erik Wallace's reference to a broadcasting assistant through Traffic Warden to Air Traffic Control support. The first reference below is to a Swedish site for "traffikassistent", which describes the work of the person who you meet at the check-in desk - hence my proposal - but really we need more context to pin this down.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Michael - I think this may be the ticket. An annoyingly generic term in Scandinavian I think!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4check-in agent/representative/clerk/assistant
Michael Ellis
4Traffic assistant
Erik Wallace


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic assistant


Explanation:
Seems like this is the right term, an assistant with various responsibilities within the daily airport operations.


    Reference: http://www.jobsdescriptions.org/assistant/traffic-assistant....
Erik Wallace
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check-in agent/representative/clerk/assistant


Explanation:
"Traffic Assistant" covers a multitude of jobs. Your search engine will throw up jobs including Erik Wallace's reference to a broadcasting assistant through Traffic Warden to Air Traffic Control support. The first reference below is to a Swedish site for "traffikassistent", which describes the work of the person who you meet at the check-in desk - hence my proposal - but really we need more context to pin this down.

Example sentence(s):
  • The airline check-in agent greets you at the start of the whole check-in process.

    Reference: http://www.arbetsformedlingen.se/yrkena
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airport_check-in
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Michael - I think this may be the ticket. An annoyingly generic term in Scandinavian I think!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search