Betalingsbet.: Fri lev.mnd + 30 dager

English translation: Payment terms: Delivery month plus 30 days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Betalingsbet.: Fri lev.mnd + 30 dager
English translation:Payment terms: Delivery month plus 30 days
Entered by: mantragirl

14:21 May 15, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: Betalingsbet.: Fri lev.mnd + 30 dager
An invoice has the following payment due date specification:
Betalingsbet.: Fri lev.mnd + 30 dager

What on earth does that mean? What is lev.mnd short for? What's the equivalent in English?
mantragirl
Payment terms: Delivery month plus 30 days
Explanation:
In payment terms, this means no payment is due until 30 days after the end of the month during which delivery was made. For a delivery that happens May 15th, payment under these terms is due on June 30th.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Payment terms: Delivery month plus 30 days
Per Bergvall
3 -1Term of payment: payment-free for the month of delivery + 30 days
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payment terms: Delivery month plus 30 days


Explanation:
In payment terms, this means no payment is due until 30 days after the end of the month during which delivery was made. For a delivery that happens May 15th, payment under these terms is due on June 30th.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Betalingsbet.: Fri lev.mnd > fri leveringsmåned + 30 dager
Term of payment: payment-free for the month of delivery + 30 days


Explanation:
I think the fri needs to be incorporated, meaning either 1. payment deferred or holiday 2. carriage paid or 3. sthe else.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/business_comm...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: sorry, but "payment-free" isn't a standard term
13 hrs
  -> Translating the 'fri', I did add deferred + payment holiday - that might be important if the customer tries to pay within that month.

neutral  Chris S: The fri isn't to do with delivery, just means 30 days from month of invoice
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search