offentlige oppgaver

English translation: government forms and services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:offentlige oppgaver
English translation:government forms and services
Entered by: eodd

20:47 May 15, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: offentlige oppgaver
This is where an accountant files "offentlige oppgaver"
...fullmakt til å fylle ut og/eller levere offentlige oppgaver over oppgaveetatenes respektive innleveringsportaler på Internett.
eodd
government forms and services
Explanation:
Government forms and services and for a more general term. This probably refers to self-assessment and VAT returns, i.e. the accountant is authorised to fill in and/or submit government forms/self-assessment and VAT returns on behalf of the client, but offentlige oppgaver can also apply to other things.

https://www.gov.uk/client-authorisation-an-overview
https://www.altinn.no/en/Forms-and-Services/http://www.gatew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2015-05-25 08:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gateway.gov.uk
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Dawn and to everyone else who made suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tax-allowable) public contracts
Adrian MM. (X)
4government forms and services
Dawn Nixon
3public procurement
Charlesp
3public works
zebung


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tax-allowable) public contracts


Explanation:
vs. public tasks, duties and/or commissions - though the latter are arguably within acceptable parameters for accounting & legal purposes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Forhøyet utgående merverdiavgift. Avgift, gebyr og renter offentlige oppgaver.
  • EUROPA - Information from national authorities on the legal requirements and administrative processes for benefiting from public contracts.

    Reference: http://www.velnett.no/informasjon/juridiske-temaer/skattefra...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public procurement


Explanation:
.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public works


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_works
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government forms and services


Explanation:
Government forms and services and for a more general term. This probably refers to self-assessment and VAT returns, i.e. the accountant is authorised to fill in and/or submit government forms/self-assessment and VAT returns on behalf of the client, but offentlige oppgaver can also apply to other things.

https://www.gov.uk/client-authorisation-an-overview
https://www.altinn.no/en/Forms-and-Services/http://www.gatew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2015-05-25 08:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gateway.gov.uk

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dawn and to everyone else who made suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search