varekostnader pl.

English translation: cost of goods (trade expenses) incurred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:varekostnader pl.
English translation:cost of goods (trade expenses) incurred
Entered by: dmesnier

14:37 Apr 27, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
Norwegian term or phrase: varekostnader pl.
Hi, I'm having trouble coming up with an accurate English translation for this. I'm assuming pl stands for pliktig, but as there's no preceding word such as avgift, I'm not sure what it signifies it is subject to. It appears in a balance sheet list as follows:

Varekostnader pl.
Beholdingsendringer
Sum varekostnader
Bruttofortjeneste


Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
cost of goods (trade expenses) incurred
Explanation:
The abbrveiation is assumed to be the sticking point, thoiugh trade expenses is also arguiably a translation of the firts term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-27 16:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation is assumed to be the sticking point, though trade expenses is also arguably a translation of the first term.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cost of goods (trade expenses) incurred
Adrian MM. (X)
3cost of goods, planned
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varekostnader pl. > påløpna/e
cost of goods (trade expenses) incurred


Explanation:
The abbrveiation is assumed to be the sticking point, thoiugh trade expenses is also arguiably a translation of the firts term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-27 16:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation is assumed to be the sticking point, though trade expenses is also arguably a translation of the first term.



    Reference: http://https://www.folkehogskole.no/fhsr/Rundskriv/2005/37ve...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost of goods, planned


Explanation:
Maybe...if one looks at the reference...


    Reference: http://home.hio.no/~bjornein/INTROOEKSTART1.HTM
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search