bokføringspliktige

English translation: company/person required to maintain accounting records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bokføringspliktige
English translation:company/person required to maintain accounting records
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:09 Mar 27, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / bookeeping term
Norwegian term or phrase: bokføringspliktige
the meaning of this is entirely clear but i cannot find a streamlined way to phrase it - 'entity subject to mandatory bookkeeping' is a little cumbersome... suggestions please
locution25
United States
company/person required to maintain accounting records
Explanation:
That's FAR's translation in FARs ENGELSKA ORDBOK (Swedish/English), 10th edition, ISBN 91-88218-82-1.
bokføringspliktige > bokföringsskyldiga > company/person required to maintain accounting records (Danish > Swedish > English)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the individual/company required to prepare accounts
Dawn Nixon
4mandatory accounting
Charlesp
3 +1company/person required to maintain accounting records
Sven Petersson
3liable to keep books, with the duty to keep books
sampat
3Subject to statutory bookkeeping obligation
Hallvard Viken
3must keep accounts
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must keep accounts


Explanation:
short and sweet :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-27 03:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accountable bookkeeper

Example sentence(s):
  • each department must keep accounts of money appropriated for the things that they are to do
  • he must keep accounts showing what has been appropriated to the various departments

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=XNdipABrhm8C&pg=PA165&lpg=P...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry but it has to be a noun- "Den bokføringspliktige kan oppbevare regnskapsmaterialet selv, eller oppbevaringen kan være satt bort til andre, f.eks. regnskapsfører, forretningsfører eller armet foretak som påtar seg oppbevaring av regnskapsmateriale"


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liable to keep books, with the duty to keep books


Explanation:
see
Dansk Engelsk Ordbog, Gydendals röde ordböger
L&H Business Ordbog Dansk-Engelsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-27 03:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be translated into " subject to the duty to keep accounting records or under a duty to account".

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company/person required to maintain accounting records


Explanation:
That's FAR's translation in FARs ENGELSKA ORDBOK (Swedish/English), 10th edition, ISBN 91-88218-82-1.
bokføringspliktige > bokföringsskyldiga > company/person required to maintain accounting records (Danish > Swedish > English)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I've suggested an alternative, but Sven's suggestion is better!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory accounting


Explanation:
Try "mandatory accounting" for a literal translation; depending upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-03-27 08:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps!
That should have been a 3, not a 4 !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-03-27 08:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would read, according to your sentence, "... the company or individual subject to mandatory accounting ..."

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subject to statutory bookkeeping obligation


Explanation:
Sorry, but that's the best suggestion I have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-03-27 10:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has to be a noun, just add "The company" at the beginning. "The company subject to statutory bookkeeping obligation..."


    Reference: http://www.bedin.no/php/d_emneside_eng/cf/hApp_102/hPKey_255...
Hallvard Viken
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry but it has to be a noun- "Den bokføringspliktige kan oppbevare regnskapsmaterialet selv, eller oppbevaringen kan være satt bort til andre, f.eks. regnskapsfører, forretningsfører eller armet foretak som påtar seg oppbevaring av regnskapsmateriale"


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the individual/company required to prepare accounts


Explanation:
I've written 'individual' but I think I would opt for 'company' in this instance.
•A copy of the company’s latest set of accounts (with a certified translation in English if the original is in a language other than English) if an overseas company is required to prepare and deliver accounts under parent law.

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gpo1.shtml

http://www.formacompany.com/en/ireland/company-directors

Also in Cappelen's Økonomisk-juridisk ordbok.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search