ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Afidavit Balasan

English translation: response or reply to an affidavit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Afidavit Balasan
English translation:response or reply to an affidavit
Entered by: Jo Bennett

09:55 Nov 25, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Custody documents for court hearing
Malay term or phrase: Afidavit Balasan
Please can someone give me the correct translation for Afidavit Balasan, and explain how it is different from Afidavit Jawapan (which I have translated Affidavit of the Defendant).
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
response or reply to an affidavit
Explanation:
According to John M. Echols & Hassan Shadily, in Bahasa Indonesia:

balasan = answer, reply, response

jawaban = answer, response

so you may have to wait a bit longer for a proper reply.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Affidavit-in-Reply
abdrahman
2response or reply to an affidavit
eldira


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
response or reply to an affidavit


Explanation:
According to John M. Echols & Hassan Shadily, in Bahasa Indonesia:

balasan = answer, reply, response

jawaban = answer, response

so you may have to wait a bit longer for a proper reply.

eldira
Indonesia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eldira - that makes complete sense in the context.


192 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affidavit-in-Reply


Explanation:
Historically, the term "Affidavit-in-Reply" came first, then it was translated into Malay by some lawyers as "Afidavit Balasan" and by others as "Afidavit Jawapan".

abdrahman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saifulbajoe
230 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search