PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah

English translation: for the Syariah Court's reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah
English translation:for the Syariah Court's reference
Entered by: Jo Bennett

14:21 Oct 14, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
Malay term or phrase: untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah
The sentence reads: "Tujuan laporan ini di buat adalah untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah Syariah." It's taken from a complaint (in a police report) by a married woman against her husband.
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Syariah Court's reference
Explanation:
My suggested translation for the entire sentence is as follows
Source: Tujuan laporan ini di buat adalah untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah Syariah."
Target: This report is for the purpose of the Syariah Court's reference, only
alternatively,
This report is for the purpose of reference by the Syariah Court
Selected response from:

Shakirah Md Zain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Syariah Court's reference
Shakirah Md Zain
4prepared for XXX
peiling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared for XXX


Explanation:
This report has been prepared for the Syariah Court.


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:aoIeB_IOfVQJ:www.at...
peiling
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Syariah Court's reference


Explanation:
My suggested translation for the entire sentence is as follows
Source: Tujuan laporan ini di buat adalah untuk rujukan pihak Mahkamah Syariah."
Target: This report is for the purpose of the Syariah Court's reference, only
alternatively,
This report is for the purpose of reference by the Syariah Court

Shakirah Md Zain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Shakirah, this worked well in the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nordianah Ahmad
4 hrs

agree  Archipelago (X)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search