PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Belum Kahwin

English translation: Not Married Yet

04:21 Sep 15, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Malay term or phrase: Belum Kahwin
need the precise literal translation (if possible) for legal purposes i.e not married, never married, could be either not or never married etc....
nztisnz
English translation:Not Married Yet
Explanation:
I think the most precise translation is Not Married Yet, implying marriage might happen, although this doesn't make sense.
belum = not yet
never (married) = tidak pernah (berkahwin)
not (married) = tidak (berkahwin)
But I think it should just be "single" and not more complicated than that.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Not Married Yet
Ramona Ali
5 +1Not Yet Married
Michael C
5not previously married
Archipelago (X)
4Bachelor / Spinster
saifulbajoe
3 +1(Have) Never (Been) Married
yam2u


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not Married Yet


Explanation:
I think the most precise translation is Not Married Yet, implying marriage might happen, although this doesn't make sense.
belum = not yet
never (married) = tidak pernah (berkahwin)
not (married) = tidak (berkahwin)
But I think it should just be "single" and not more complicated than that.


Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar: Would opt for 'single'
1 hr

agree  subrabi: "single" is best fit
3 hrs

agree  Naim Jalil: 'single' is 'bujang'. 'not married yet' fits better (law)...
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Have) Never (Been) Married


Explanation:
- that's the phrasing that i have often seen (with or without the words in parenthesis) in the US.

- just another suggestion, since it may not be standard in NZ.

- agree with ramona that "single" is adequate enough.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael C: Never Married is good, Single is not adequate.
23 hrs
  -> thanks, michael! agree 'single' may not fit all contexts

neutral  Archipelago (X): It depends on the context. On a marriage certificate it would meand "not previously married" not "never married" which would contradict the sense of the certificate.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> i can see your point, archipelago!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not previously married


Explanation:
In the context of a marriage certificate then it cannot mean "never married"/"single"/"not yet married". What is meant in a marriage certificate is that the person concerned has not previously been married.

However, in another context, e.g. on a driver's license "not yet married" is literally correct though "never married" would be more appropriate in terms of English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2009-09-17 22:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is not only the literal meaning of the phrase to consider and its literal translation, but also the different cultural presuppositions involved. In many documents to translate "belum kahwin" as "not yet married" can sound a bit odd. The Malay/Indonesian cultural presupposition is that, in the normal course of events, it can reasonably be expected that almost everyone gets married. The same presupposition does not apply in English. So "not previously married" (on marriage certificates) or "never married" (in other contexts) are more culturally and contextually apt English translations.

Archipelago (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael C: i don't think a marriage certificate would have the option 'belum kahwin' because it would just be strange. if for not previously married, wouldn't the original source be something more akin to 'tidak pernah kahwin'?
6 hrs
  -> Some marriage certificates do have the words "belum kahwin" which in that context can only be appropriately translated as "not previously married" whatever the literal meaning of "belum kahwin".

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not Yet Married


Explanation:
'Not Yet Married' is the precise translation. Single is not appropriate because 'Single' can include divorcees and widows, while 'Belum kahwin' does not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-09-17 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, to be fair it really does depend on the nature of the souce document.

for instance it could mean:
single - however if divorcees and widows need to considered, this will not be appropriate.
not yet married - is appropriate in most instances, especially for census purposes, apart from marriage certificates.
never married / not previously married - would be appropriate for marriage certificates, however then I wonder about the source document and why it is 'belum kahwin' and not 'tidak pernah kahwin'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2009-09-18 08:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay so considerations for the audience too.

Michael C
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: you make a good point there abt "single". thanks, michael!
12 hrs

493 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor / Spinster


Explanation:
If the word describes status of the groom then I will use Bachelor and of the bride i use spinster. [Some people are of the opinion that spinster is for woman who is not married yet in advanced age. But it also can be used to describe the status of unmarried woman of any age : see reference]


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBgQFjAA...
saifulbajoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search