ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

daun turi

English translation: toeri leaf

06:34 Nov 7, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / vegetables
Malay term or phrase: daun turi
daun turi mengandungi vitamin c
marzie
English translation:toeri leaf
Explanation:
toeri leaf
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sesbania
gulser (X)
2toeri leaf
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesbania


Explanation:
botanic name : Sesbania grandiflora


    Reference: http://www.asiafood.org/glossary_2.cfm?wordid=2933
gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toeri leaf


Explanation:
toeri leaf


    Reference: http://www.b-and-t-world-seeds.com/comtauz.htm
Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search