cekur manis

English translation: Sabah vegetable

06:03 Nov 7, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / vegetables
Malay term or phrase: cekur manis
sayur cekur manis
marzie
English translation:Sabah vegetable
Explanation:
This vegetable originate from Malaysia, so it hasn't got an authentic English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-07 06:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kamus Dewan give cekur manis = sauropus albicans
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sabah vegetable
Ramona Ali
4see comment
gulser (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
Botanical Name: Sauropus androgynus

English: sweet leaf bush, sauropus


    Reference: http://forums.gardenweb.com/forums/load/asianveg/msg08101428...
gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eldira: the site above refers to "Cangkuk Manis"; not CEKUR manis
7 hrs
  -> if you look other names for "Cangkuk Manis" you can find "cekur manis" in that forum.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sabah vegetable


Explanation:
This vegetable originate from Malaysia, so it hasn't got an authentic English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-07 06:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kamus Dewan give cekur manis = sauropus albicans


    Reference: http://www.asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=S&wordid=2899&s...
Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search