pucuk paku

English translation: fern shoot / sprout

06:02 Nov 7, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / vegetables
Malay term or phrase: pucuk paku
sayur pucuk paku
marzie
English translation:fern shoot / sprout
Explanation:
fern shoot
fern sprout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-07 06:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Karyanet
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fern shoot / sprout
Ramona Ali
4see comment
gulser (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
botanic name : Athyrium esculentum
english name : Fern, Fiddlehead




    Reference: http://www.asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=F&wordid=2588&s...
gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fern shoot / sprout


Explanation:
fern shoot
fern sprout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-07 06:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Karyanet

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: fern sprouts : kogomi (fiddle fern sprouts), and zenmai fern sprouts) can be used in stews, salads, and a variety of other delicious ..www.gokayama-gt.com/menu/aji/Sansai.html
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search