PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Ikan Bilis

English translation: small dried fish

07:58 Feb 11, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Malay term or phrase: Ikan Bilis
food
Susan
English translation:small dried fish
Explanation:
ikan bilis [also known as ikan teri in Indonesia] are small, dried and salted fish, size about 1", usually anchovies.

Serve fried with peanuts as snack; goes well with beer
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
I have found out earlier , but thanks anyway, good explanation and example
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anchovy
mizuan
3small dried fish
eldira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small dried fish


Explanation:
ikan bilis [also known as ikan teri in Indonesia] are small, dried and salted fish, size about 1", usually anchovies.

Serve fried with peanuts as snack; goes well with beer

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
I have found out earlier , but thanks anyway, good explanation and example

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchovy


Explanation:
small dried fish


    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my/dbp98/ist2000.htm
mizuan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 mins
  -> thanks, nasima

agree  Ramona Ali
36 mins
  -> thanks, ramona! :)

agree  kbc: agree
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search