tentinė puspriekabė

English translation: tarpaulin-covered semi-trailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:tentinė puspriekabė
English translation:tarpaulin-covered semi-trailer
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

13:10 Nov 28, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Lithuanian term or phrase: tentinė puspriekabė
Kaip verstumėte?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
tarpaulin-covered semi-trailer
Explanation:
tentas = tarpaulin
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tarpaulin-covered semi-trailer
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 -1tent semi-trailer
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tent semi-trailer


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Evidence? Examples? Nobody says "tent semi-trailer" in any English-speaking country.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarpaulin-covered semi-trailer


Explanation:
tentas = tarpaulin

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search