muna megti

English translation: Do you love me?

14:00 Oct 22, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Lithuanian term or phrase: muna megti
My grandfather used to call me muna megti (not sure if spelling is correct) and I would like to know both the correct spelling and what it specifically translates to. I am thinking it means 'my favourite' or 'my love'? Any help would be appreciated.
Wendy Gray
English translation:Do you love me?
Explanation:
This should be a dialect spoken in Northern Lithuania. Correct spelling should be "muna mėgsti". The standard Lithuanian form is: mane mėgsti.
Probably, your grandfather did not speak much Lithuanian and maybe he learnt the phrase from somebody.
Another explanation might be that the meaning of the phrase had been distorted and heard from somebody who tried to learn Lithuanian.
Selected response from:

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both of my maternal grandparents were Lithuanian and they both spoke it fluently - unfortunately I never learned it. It could be that he was asking that question. It makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Do you love me?
Sergijus Kuzma
3 +1my favourite
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my favourite


Explanation:
"Muna megti" is a long way removed from the correct form "mėgiamoji", but if you had reason to believe it meant 'my favourite' or 'my pet', then "mėgiamoji" would be the original you are looking for.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: ... but are you sure your grandfather was Lithuanian, and not Latvian?
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you love me?


Explanation:
This should be a dialect spoken in Northern Lithuania. Correct spelling should be "muna mėgsti". The standard Lithuanian form is: mane mėgsti.
Probably, your grandfather did not speak much Lithuanian and maybe he learnt the phrase from somebody.
Another explanation might be that the meaning of the phrase had been distorted and heard from somebody who tried to learn Lithuanian.

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both of my maternal grandparents were Lithuanian and they both spoke it fluently - unfortunately I never learned it. It could be that he was asking that question. It makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romualdas Zvonkus: Possible, but in that case "Do you like me?" would be closer in the meaning.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search