daoizmas, daoistinis, daoistas

English translation: daoism, daoist, daoist or taoism, taoist, taoist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:daoizmas, daoistinis, daoistas
English translation:daoism, daoist, daoist or taoism, taoist, taoist
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

13:09 Mar 26, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Lithuanian term or phrase: daoizmas, daoistinis, daoistas
Kaip verstumėte šiuos tris žodžius?

daoizmas, daoistinis, daoistas
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Taoism
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taoism

The forms Taoism, Taoist are more common.
daoistiniai įsitikinimai – Taoist beliefs
Jis daoistas. – He is a Taoist.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Taoism
Gintautas Kaminskas
5 +1daoism
Karolis Butkevicius


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daoism


Explanation:
One term per question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-03-26 13:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that only one term may be asked per KudoZ questio, i.e. you should post three seperate questions for your present query.

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Negali būti one term, nes pora iš jų yra daiktavardžiai ir vienas būdvardis ir visi turi skirtingas reikšmes, kitaip gautųsi nesuprantamas tekstas

Asker: Ok, but I really need them to be translated as soon as possible, I can't wait for another time when I'm not a premium user. Can anyone help me?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Agree with the translation and with 'Please respect the KudoZ rules'. Also, if you have 'daoism' translated, the other two are super-obvious.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taoism


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taoism

The forms Taoism, Taoist are more common.
daoistiniai įsitikinimai – Taoist beliefs
Jis daoistas. – He is a Taoist.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search