KSH

English translation: Left ventricular hypertrophy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:KSH
English translation:Left ventricular hypertrophy
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

14:18 May 1, 2019
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical procedures
Lithuanian term or phrase: KSH
kontekstas: « KS REMODELIACIJA - VIDUTINĖ KONCENTRINĖ KSH. »
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Left ventricular hypertrophy
Explanation:
KSH - kairiojo skilvelio hipertrofija.
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Labai ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Left ventricular hypertrophy
Rita Vaicekonyte
4LVH
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Left ventricular hypertrophy


Explanation:
KSH - kairiojo skilvelio hipertrofija.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Labai ačiū.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LVH


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left_ventricular_hypertrophy
Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) is thickening of the heart muscle of the left ventricle of the heart, that is, left-sided ventricular hypertrophy.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search