atvesdinimas

English translation: being brought

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:atvesdinimas
English translation:being brought
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

11:29 Jan 23, 2020
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: atvesdinimas
Veiksmas, kai neatvykusį žmogų policijos pareigūnas turi atvesdinti į nurodytą vietą (kuri NEBŪTINAI yra teismas).
Gal yra koks oficialesnis, o ne bendras terminas?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
being brought
Explanation:
Būtų gerai, jeigu būtumėte pateikę sakinį, kurį turite versti. Pavyzdžiui, šį sakinį
« neatvykusį žmogų policijos pareigūnas turi atvesdinti į nurodytą vietą », aš versčiau « a person who failed to appear, who had to be brought to the appointed place by a police officer ».
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5being brought
Gintautas Kaminskas
3 +1to compel [someone] to appear
Inga Jokubauske
3enforce attendance
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to compel [someone] to appear


Explanation:
Atvesdinti - priversti atvykti, nepaisant asmens valios. Manau, tiktų "to comel [someone] to appear"


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?uri=CELEX:62015CC0612&fromTab=ALL&from=LT
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: variantas
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being brought


Explanation:
Būtų gerai, jeigu būtumėte pateikę sakinį, kurį turite versti. Pavyzdžiui, šį sakinį
« neatvykusį žmogų policijos pareigūnas turi atvesdinti į nurodytą vietą », aš versčiau « a person who failed to appear, who had to be brought to the appointed place by a police officer ».

Example sentence(s):
  • The defendant failed to appear in Court and had to be brought there appointed by a bailiff.
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforce attendance


Explanation:
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search