investicinis gyvybės draudimas

English translation: Unit-linked life insurance plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:investicinis gyvybės draudimas
English translation:Unit-linked life insurance plan
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:01 Sep 30, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Lithuanian term or phrase: investicinis gyvybės draudimas
Pabrėžiant žodį "investicinis", o ne bet koks kitoks.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Unit linked life insurance plan
Explanation:
A Unit Linked Insurance Plan (ULIP) is a product offered by insurance companies that, unlike a pure insurance policy, gives investors both insurance and investment under a single integrated plan.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Investment vehicle
Ilona Valatkaite
4 +1Unit linked life insurance plan
Inga Jokubauske
4investment-linked insurance policy (ILP)
Rita Vaicekonyte


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment-linked insurance policy (ILP)


Explanation:
http://www.moneysense.gov.sg/Understanding-Financial-Product...

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unit linked life insurance plan


Explanation:
A Unit Linked Insurance Plan (ULIP) is a product offered by insurance companies that, unlike a pure insurance policy, gives investors both insurance and investment under a single integrated plan.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unit-linked_insurance_plan
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/unit-linked-insurance-pl...
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: Abu variantai vartojami, iš esmės sinonimai, nors "unit" - daug populiaresnis, o LT ir Baltijos šalyse, tai tikrai
1 day 18 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment vehicle


Explanation:
Investment vehicle


    Reference: http://www.savingsinstitute.co.za/resources/savings-investme...
Ilona Valatkaite
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search