rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos

English translation: Venture Capital Fund assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos
English translation:Venture Capital Fund assets

09:18 Apr 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-28 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Lithuanian term or phrase: rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos
How would you translate "rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos" since "fondų" is "funds" and lėšos is also "funds"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Risk Capital Fund assets
Explanation:
Risk Capital Fund assets
arba
Venture Capital Fund assets.

This is a tricky one as both words, most suitable for lėšos (funds and capital), are already in use in the name of the fund.

Two other terms come to mind: financing and investments. However, I think they are both technically too narrow as they only include the part of the assets that are being invested (to or by the fund) and assets used to finance (the fund and/or other companies).
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Risk Capital Fund assets
Inga Jokubauske
4financing from the risk capital fund
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing from the risk capital fund


Explanation:
Pagal kontekstą. Reikėtų pateikti visą sakinį.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-04-25 09:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kas yra rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos? = What does the risk capital fund financing consist of?

Kam skirtos rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos? = What purpose is the risk capital fund financing asiigned for?

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's just a simple questionnaire, such as: Kas yra rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos? Kam skirtos rizikos kapitalo fondų lėšos? and etc.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk Capital Fund assets


Explanation:
Risk Capital Fund assets
arba
Venture Capital Fund assets.

This is a tricky one as both words, most suitable for lėšos (funds and capital), are already in use in the name of the fund.

Two other terms come to mind: financing and investments. However, I think they are both technically too narrow as they only include the part of the assets that are being invested (to or by the fund) and assets used to finance (the fund and/or other companies).

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Taip, man irgi labiau priimtinestis "Venture Capital Fund assets"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search