atlygis teikiamas pinigų, prekių ar paslaugų forma

English translation: in cash or kind, in cash or in kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:atlygis teikiamas pinigų, prekių ar paslaugų forma
English translation:in cash or kind, in cash or in kind
Entered by: Valters Feists

11:51 Jun 1, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: atlygis teikiamas pinigų, prekių ar paslaugų forma
... atlygį, kuris yra susijęs su Klientui teikiama paslauga ir kuris gali būti teikiamas pinigų, prekių ar paslaugų forma
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
in cash or kind, in cash or in kind
Explanation:
"In kind" covers both 'goods' and 'services'.
"In cash or [in] kind" is very popular in business English.

Wikipedia
"Payment in kind refers to payment for goods or services with a medium other than legal tender"

Wiktionary:
In kind
"In the form of goods and service rather than money."

Examples
+
http://www.eac.int/statistics/index.php?option=com_content&v...

+
http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Economic_Consequences_of_t...

+
http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/sacar/memberscodeofprac...
"Consultancies: any consultancy, directorship, position in or work for relevant industry which attracts regular or occasional payments in cash or kind.
Fee-paid work: any work commissioned by a relevant industry for which the Member is paid in cash or kind."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-01 15:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Economic Consequences of the Peace/Chapter 5"
("in cash or [in] kind" used a number of times!)
http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Economic_Consequences_of_t...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in cash or kind, in cash or in kind
Valters Feists
4remuneration in money, goods, or services
Leonardas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration in money, goods, or services


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in cash or kind, in cash or in kind


Explanation:
"In kind" covers both 'goods' and 'services'.
"In cash or [in] kind" is very popular in business English.

Wikipedia
"Payment in kind refers to payment for goods or services with a medium other than legal tender"

Wiktionary:
In kind
"In the form of goods and service rather than money."

Examples
+
http://www.eac.int/statistics/index.php?option=com_content&v...

+
http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Economic_Consequences_of_t...

+
http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/sacar/memberscodeofprac...
"Consultancies: any consultancy, directorship, position in or work for relevant industry which attracts regular or occasional payments in cash or kind.
Fee-paid work: any work commissioned by a relevant industry for which the Member is paid in cash or kind."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-01 15:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Economic Consequences of the Peace/Chapter 5"
("in cash or [in] kind" used a number of times!)
http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Economic_Consequences_of_t...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_kind
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/payment_in_kind
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search