atgalinis atsiskaitymas

English translation: back payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:atgalinis atsiskaitymas
English translation:back payment
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

13:05 May 28, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: atgalinis atsiskaitymas
Pilnas kontekstas:

Kai viena šalis neįvykdo ar netinkamai įvykdo piniginę arba kitokią prievolę pagal konkretų Sandorį, ji imasi priemonių, kad Sandoryje numatyta pinigų suma būtų įskaityta į jų gavėjo sąskaitą Sandorio sąlygose numatytą atsiskaitymo dieną (atgalinis atsiskaitymas).
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
back payment
Explanation:
It sounds like this is a Lithuanian translation of back payment. Haven't found a source for this term yet, but it does it exist
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3back payment
Arturas Bakanauskas
3backward reckoning
Leonardas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backward reckoning


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back payment


Explanation:
It sounds like this is a Lithuanian translation of back payment. Haven't found a source for this term yet, but it does it exist

Arturas Bakanauskas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does sound that way. I was checking in case there is some technical banking term that I'm not familair with. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search