kortelės mokumas

English translation: the balance in the account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:kortelės mokumas
English translation:the balance in the account
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

15:55 Feb 20, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: kortelės mokumas
„Visa International“ ir „MasterCard International“ nustatytais atvejais, Kortele galima atsiskaityti ar pasiimti pinigų netikrinant kortelės mokumo, t.y. netikrinant lėšų likučio Sąskaitoje.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
the balance in the account
Explanation:
Suprantu, kad normaliai „mokumas“ = "solvency". Tačiau niekas nesakytų "solvency of the card", tikrai ne. (Tik žmogus ar įmonė gali būti "solvent" arba "insolvent".)

Sakinį versčiau:
„Visa International“ ir „MasterCard International“ nustatytais atvejais, Kortele galima atsiskaityti ar pasiimti pinigų netikrinant kortelės mokumo, t.y. netikrinant lėšų likučio Sąskaitoje.

In the case of Visa International and MasterCard International cards, the card may be used to pay for a purchase or to get cash without checking the balance in the account.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the balance in the account
Gintautas Kaminskas
3 +1solvency of the card
Leonardas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solvency of the card


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: arba card solvency. Supažindiname su kortelių mokumo požymiais ir kitais Lietuvos bankų reikalavimais. We highlight card solvency features and other requirements of Lithuanian banks. ...customer has a credibility such as a credit card solvency...
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the balance in the account


Explanation:
Suprantu, kad normaliai „mokumas“ = "solvency". Tačiau niekas nesakytų "solvency of the card", tikrai ne. (Tik žmogus ar įmonė gali būti "solvent" arba "insolvent".)

Sakinį versčiau:
„Visa International“ ir „MasterCard International“ nustatytais atvejais, Kortele galima atsiskaityti ar pasiimti pinigų netikrinant kortelės mokumo, t.y. netikrinant lėšų likučio Sąskaitoje.

In the case of Visa International and MasterCard International cards, the card may be used to pay for a purchase or to get cash without checking the balance in the account.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albina auguniene (X)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search