blokuojantis akcijų paketas

English translation: blocking shareholdings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:blokuojantis akcijų paketas
English translation:blocking shareholdings
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

13:43 Jul 20, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Property Valuation
Lithuanian term or phrase: blokuojantis akcijų paketas
Pirkėjas, įsigijęs vertinamą akcijų paketą, suformuos 35 proc. įmonės XXX blokuojantį akcijų paketą ir atitinkamą kontrolės lygmenį bei valdymo teises įmonėje.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
blocking shareholdings
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controlling interest
Gintautas Kaminskas
3blocking shareholdings
Leonardas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocking shareholdings


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlling interest


Explanation:
From Wikipedia: To have a "controlling interest" in a corporation means to have control of a block of voting stock shares in a company large enough so that no single stockholder or coalition of stockholders could successfully oppose your motion(s). In theory this normally means that a "controlling interest" would be 50% of the voting shares plus one. In practice, a controlling interest can be far less than that, as it is rare that 100% of a company's voting shareholders actively vote. A company that requires a 2/3 super-majority of shares to vote in favor of a motion can grant veto power to a minority shareholder or block of shareholders that own essentially 1/3 of the shares. Thus in some cases, a single entity can essentially maintain control, with only 33.4% of the outstanding shares. Ford Motor Company's ownership of 33.4% of Mazda is an example of a controlling interest with minority shareholding.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlling_interest
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search