Ratukiniai kreipiančiųjų šliaužikliai

English translation: wheeled slides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Ratukiniai kreipiančiųjų šliaužikliai
English translation:wheeled slides
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

11:58 Jul 19, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lifts (elevators)
Lithuanian term or phrase: Ratukiniai kreipiančiųjų šliaužikliai
Verčiu tekstą apie liftus. Štai dalis jų įrangos. Ratukiniai kreipiančiųjų šliaužikliai – neįsivaiduoju, kas tai gali būti. Something to do with the buttoms people push to summon the left. I suppose „kreipiančiųjų“ refers to the people summoning the lift, does it?
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
wheeled slides
Explanation:
Judging from the hits I am getting from just the last two elements, this seems to be the meaning. While you can find wheeled slides and guide slides, you cannot find wheeled guide slides from what I have seen on Google. Since the wheeled element seems more important, I would use the former term.
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
Thanks, Artūrai. With the help of that patent website it would appear that šliaužikliai are "sliders" and they are "ratukiniai" because they have little wheels on them and the "kreipiančiosios" are the rails that they slide/roll along.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wheeled slides
Arturas Bakanauskas
3wheel slide guide
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel slide guide


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Hardware-Drawer-Side-Mount-11-8-W...
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheeled slides


Explanation:
Judging from the hits I am getting from just the last two elements, this seems to be the meaning. While you can find wheeled slides and guide slides, you cannot find wheeled guide slides from what I have seen on Google. Since the wheeled element seems more important, I would use the former term.


    Reference: http://woodworking.rockler.com/c/drawer-hardware
Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Artūrai. With the help of that patent website it would appear that šliaužikliai are "sliders" and they are "ratukiniai" because they have little wheels on them and the "kreipiančiosios" are the rails that they slide/roll along.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search