Tev piedots taps, ja nevarēji,

English translation: variants

15:00 Oct 5, 2012
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature
Latvian term or phrase: Tev piedots taps, ja nevarēji,
Kādi varianti?
interesē abu rindiņu tulkojums.

Tev piedots taps, ja nevarēji,
Bet mūžam nē - ja negribēji!
Vents Villers
English translation:variants
Explanation:
Forgiveness shall be granted if you fail
Though never - if you fail to try
Selected response from:

Zane Jacobs
United States
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3variants
Zane Jacobs
1you shall..
Elza Ozolina


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
you shall..


Explanation:
Rainim gan vajadzētu būt tulkotam?!

Es tulkotu tā:
You shall be forgiven where you couldn't
but never, where you didn't

Elza Ozolina
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variants


Explanation:
Forgiveness shall be granted if you fail
Though never - if you fail to try

Zane Jacobs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
22 hrs

agree  Evija Rimšāne: O! Šis skan baigi labi!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tencinu :)

agree  mjbjosh
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search