Bez mīlestības nedzīvojiet. Bez mīlestības viss ir mazs!

English translation: Variants

02:22 Oct 5, 2012
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature
Latvian term or phrase: Bez mīlestības nedzīvojiet. Bez mīlestības viss ir mazs!
Kādi varianti?
Interesē abu rindiņu tulkojums.

Bez mīlestības nedzīvojiet. Bez mīlestības viss ir mazs!
Bez mīlestības dūmo krāsnis un maizi negriež nazis ass.
Vents Villers
English translation:Variants
Explanation:
Without love there is no living, without love it matters not
Without love the coals grow cold and the sharpest blade is dull
Selected response from:

Zane Jacobs
United States
Grading comment
Paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Variants
Zane Jacobs
4Without love, there is no life. Without love, nothing signifies.
Vi Pukite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without love, there is no life. Without love, nothing signifies.


Explanation:
Without love, ashes burn. Without love, the sharp blade will not cut....

Vi Pukite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variants


Explanation:
Without love there is no living, without love it matters not
Without love the coals grow cold and the sharpest blade is dull

Zane Jacobs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evija Rimšāne: un arī šis Zanes variants man patīk labāk. Daiļskanīgāks
15 hrs
  -> Paldies! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search