personas kods

English translation: Identity No.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:personas kods
English translation:Identity No.
Entered by: Igor Kreknin

07:30 Nov 12, 2004
Latvian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: personas kods
personas kods
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf (X)
Luxembourg
Identity No.
Explanation:
> 4. Personas kods / Identity No.
> Ministru kabineta noteikumi Nr.245
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Identity No.
Igor Kreknin
5 +2personal identity number
Jana Teteris
5 +1ID number vai identity number
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID number vai identity number


Explanation:
Paskatiesties kaut vai savā pasē!

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marikadhillon
2 days 16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Identity No.


Explanation:
> 4. Personas kods / Identity No.
> Ministru kabineta noteikumi Nr.245


    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=63930
Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zigurdsg: personal identity code ir labaks tulkojums
16 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
17 mins

agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs

agree  ilbe
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal identity number


Explanation:
skat. www.ttc.lv
Aija - iesaku jums arī šad tad tur ieskatīties!

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece: piekriitu abiem komentaariem...
20 mins

neutral  Igor Kreknin: For example: > A PIN number is the number printed on your SIM certificate which you receive when you connedct to Vodafone network. // Also PIN is used for ATMs, Interntet banking (access to accounts), etc. And they aren't 'personas kods', but access codes
24 mins
  -> Actually, PIN is short for 'personal identification number' . ;-)

agree  Ines Burrell
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search