„Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo li

English translation: skat. zemāk

16:36 Dec 4, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: „Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo li
„Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo lietu pārbaudes efektivitātes uzlabošana, iegādājoties robežu šķērsošanas punkta tehnisko aprīkojumu”
This is a VRS/4/17 of EU regulations
irishka17 (X)
English translation:skat. zemāk
Explanation:
Improving the effiency of the control of persons, vehicles and personal belongings crossing the border, by purchasing technical equipment for the border crossing point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-04 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drukas kļūda... jābūt 'efficiency'
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skat. zemāk
Jana Teteris
5Improving efficiency of person, vehicle and personal belonging border crossing control when purchasi
Ines Burrell
3Improvement control efficiency of border crossing persons’,
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo li
Improvement control efficiency of border crossing persons’,


Explanation:
Improvement control efficiency of border crossing persons’, mechanical vehicles and persons’ belongings by obtaining technical equipment for (of?) border crossing point.

IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-04 17:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "Improvement OF control efficiency..."

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
„Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo li
Improving efficiency of person, vehicle and personal belonging border crossing control when purchasi


Explanation:
Improving efficiency of person, vehicle and personal belonging border crossing control when purchasing technical equipment for the border crossing points.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
„Robežu šķērsojošo personu, mehānisko transportlīdzekļu un personām piederošo li
skat. zemāk


Explanation:
Improving the effiency of the control of persons, vehicles and personal belongings crossing the border, by purchasing technical equipment for the border crossing point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-04 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drukas kļūda... jābūt 'efficiency'

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Burrell
44 mins

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
1 hr

agree  zigurdsg
23 hrs

agree  Sanita Supe
1 day 5 mins

neutral  Andis Kaulins: "to improve the efficiency" - EU Regulations in connection with the Schengen Facility speak of "goods" and not "personal belongings"
80 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search