kultūrvēsturiskais nozīmīgums

English translation: heritage value

16:33 Nov 29, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LV legislation
Latvian term or phrase: kultūrvēsturiskais nozīmīgums
Ietekme uz apkārtnes ainavisko un kultūrvēsturisko nozīmīgumu
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
English translation:heritage value
Explanation:
IMHO :)
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Manaa kontekstaa shis variants iedereejaas labaak. Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cultural-historical significance
Jana Teteris
4 +2heritage value
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kultūrvēsturiskais nozīmīgums
heritage value


Explanation:
IMHO :)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Manaa kontekstaa shis variants iedereejaas labaak. Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balttext: cultural (and historical) heritage value
1 hr
  -> man arii taa likaas, bet neesmu paarliecinaats, ka nesanaak tautologjija- vai vaards heritage to jau neietver

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): kultūras mantojuma nozarē lieto "cultural heritage"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kultūrvēsturiskais nozīmīgums
cultural-historical significance


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ifa.de/dialoge/eostse1p.htm
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): Ja šādā variantā, tad cultural AND historical....
3 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: absolutely agree
16 hrs

neutral  Andis Kaulins: The hyphenated version is not wrong, but not state of the art. Kristine is right - see http://forum.onestopenglish.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=2586&get... - google both variants for additional proof.
85 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search