uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa

English translation: child support enforcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa
English translation:child support enforcement
Entered by: Kristine Sprula (Lielause)

09:01 Sep 27, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa
No tiesas sprieduma par laulības šķiršanu.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
child support/alimony enforcement
Explanation:
Neesmu parliecinata, vai angliski ir tieshi tads jedziens. Visbiezak sastopamie ir shie. Viss atkarigs no ta, kam shie uzturlidzekli ir domati - bernam vai sievai. Vel ir ari tads jedziens kaa spousal support, bet tas ir tas pats, kas alimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-09-27 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement(OCSE) Web Site
This is the web site for the Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE)
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

State Child Support Enforcement Web Sites
Office of Child Support Enforcement. OCSE Home . Program Information . News . Publications . Policy . State Links . OCSE Search . Help ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/extinf.htm - 30k - 25 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

National Child Support Enforcement Association
Non-profit promoter of child support enforcement.
www.ncsea.org/ - 7k - 25 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Child Support Payments, Child Support Enforcement Service, Child ...
Supportkids is a child support enforcement assistance service. Issues with divorce and child support are stressful and we obtain child support payments and ...
www.supportkids.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies! Te atradu child support skaidrojumu: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=187&bold=||||
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enforcement of child (support) maintenance
Jana Teteris
3child support/alimony enforcement
Ines Burrell
4 -1(legal) enforcement of sustenance payments
Valters Feists


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa
(legal) enforcement of sustenance payments


Explanation:
P.S. Pareizāk būtu - "piedzīšana", jo "piedziņa" ir mehānikā "drive". "Dzīšanu" nemēdz īsināt par "dziņu", nevar būt "govju mājupdziņa no ganībām", "sulu dziņa no bērza". :)

Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andis Kaulins: no - sustenance is "iztika"
148 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa
enforcement of child (support) maintenance


Explanation:
Jebkurs no šiem variantiem der:
child support
child maintenance
child support maintenance

Man vislabāk patīk 'child maintenance'.


    Reference: http://www.csa.gov.uk/newcsaweb/leaflets.asp
    Reference: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/csl113.pdf
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child support/alimony enforcement


Explanation:
Neesmu parliecinata, vai angliski ir tieshi tads jedziens. Visbiezak sastopamie ir shie. Viss atkarigs no ta, kam shie uzturlidzekli ir domati - bernam vai sievai. Vel ir ari tads jedziens kaa spousal support, bet tas ir tas pats, kas alimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-09-27 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement(OCSE) Web Site
This is the web site for the Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE)
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

State Child Support Enforcement Web Sites
Office of Child Support Enforcement. OCSE Home . Program Information . News . Publications . Policy . State Links . OCSE Search . Help ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/extinf.htm - 30k - 25 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

National Child Support Enforcement Association
Non-profit promoter of child support enforcement.
www.ncsea.org/ - 7k - 25 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Child Support Payments, Child Support Enforcement Service, Child ...
Supportkids is a child support enforcement assistance service. Issues with divorce and child support are stressful and we obtain child support payments and ...
www.supportkids.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies! Te atradu child support skaidrojumu: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=187&bold=||||

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andis Kaulins: This is a court order re the child. Hence, "uzturlīdzekļu piedziņa" will be the court order requiring "child support payments". The actual enforcement of the making of the required payments is done by others.
148 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search