aizsargstādījums

English translation: protective greenery

18:58 May 19, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Latvian term or phrase: aizsargstādījums
Ja augļu vai ogu dārzs robežojas ar valsts nozīmes autoceļu, audzētājs ierīko stādījumu (turpmāk - aizsargstādījums) saskaņā ar normatīvajiem aktiem par autoceļiem un aizsargjoslām
Freimanis
English translation:protective greenery
Explanation:
This paper provides a historical perspective of the establishment of trees and protective greenery along urban roadways in Dubrovnik, Croatia, beginning in ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200530365...

Ecological and Biological Features of Artificial Lakes in Public ...
landscape and protective greenery, and sport and recreation grounds. These are followed. by zones intended for mixed and public purposes. ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=643_16

Gūglē liela daļa atsauču ir saistībā ar padomju bloka valstīm, bet šis tas ir arī no anglofonajām valstīm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-05-19 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vēl izplatīts ir "highway greenery", ja runa ir tieši par ceļu apstādījumiem, tam varētu pievienot to "protective".

Landscaping with Traffic Safety in Mind - Public Works - We want trees and shrubs along our roadways to be aesthetically pleasing, but motorists have to be able to see approaching traffic. Hear how experts determine the best places to plant ***highway greenery***. Also, learn what to do if you see a roadside hazard.
http://www.pinellascounty.org/speak/roads.htm;

Un vēl šeit:
http://www.repak.ie/files/PDFs/NaceCodesAC.pdf
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protective greenery
Austra Muizniece
4protective plantation
Jana Teteris


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective plantation


Explanation:
http://completedb.ttc.lv/?a=show_results

Google'aa ari atrodami visadas atsauces uz 'protective plantation'

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective greenery


Explanation:
This paper provides a historical perspective of the establishment of trees and protective greenery along urban roadways in Dubrovnik, Croatia, beginning in ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200530365...

Ecological and Biological Features of Artificial Lakes in Public ...
landscape and protective greenery, and sport and recreation grounds. These are followed. by zones intended for mixed and public purposes. ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=643_16

Gūglē liela daļa atsauču ir saistībā ar padomju bloka valstīm, bet šis tas ir arī no anglofonajām valstīm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-05-19 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vēl izplatīts ir "highway greenery", ja runa ir tieši par ceļu apstādījumiem, tam varētu pievienot to "protective".

Landscaping with Traffic Safety in Mind - Public Works - We want trees and shrubs along our roadways to be aesthetically pleasing, but motorists have to be able to see approaching traffic. Hear how experts determine the best places to plant ***highway greenery***. Also, learn what to do if you see a roadside hazard.
http://www.pinellascounty.org/speak/roads.htm;

Un vēl šeit:
http://www.repak.ie/files/PDFs/NaceCodesAC.pdf


Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: īstenībā man labāk patīk šis variants! Vārds 'highway' te ir lieks, jo no konteksta saprotams ka ir runa par autoceļiem.
29 mins
  -> Paldies:) Par "highway" - tiesa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search