odores medii

English translation: smoky

17:49 Jul 5, 2018
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Latin term or phrase: odores medii
Description of smells from the 17th century:

odores medii - odeurs du vin, vinaigre, odeurs empyreumatiques, odeur d'absinthe
(aromas of wine, vinegar, empyreumatic smells (???), smell of wormwood)
Niedz
Netherlands
English translation:smoky
Explanation:
English dictionary definition is tasting/smelling of charred, organic matter.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3moderate odours
alcaeus
3smoky
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoky


Explanation:
English dictionary definition is tasting/smelling of charred, organic matter.


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/empyreum...
    https://www.bourgogne-wines.com/glossary/empyreumatic,2532,9412.html?&args=Y29tcF9pZD0xNTc1JmFjdGlvbj12aWV3R2xvc3NhaXJlJmlkPSZtb3Q9MTg2fA%3D
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moderate odours


Explanation:
Since 'medii' modifies liquids that may smell either fragrant or unpleasant, it seems to refer to smells that are somewhere in between these opposites.

alcaeus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search