Oscillatorium

English translation: [De motu] oscillatorium [corporum]

07:24 Jul 15, 2010
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general) / Name of dissertation
Latin term or phrase: Oscillatorium
In a historical novel I'm translating (from Italian to English), the author has given "Oscillatorium" (just one word) as the name of a scientific book from the 17th century. The author translates the Latin title as "On Things", which strikes me as odd. I never studied Latin, but Google and Wikipedia throw up hits for Oscillatorium that involve, well, oscillating (e.g. Huygens's "Horologium Oscillatorium sive de motu pendulorum").

So, er, what does it mean, then? And would it make sense for a 17th century scientific book to be called simply "Oscillatorium"?
Colin Ryan (X)
English translation:[De motu] oscillatorium [corporum]
Explanation:
see discussion entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-07-20 16:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a pleasure.
And thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I eventually went with my De Rerum Natura theory, and delivered with a note. But you've gone to so much trouble, Sandra, that I couldn't bear to not give you the points. Thank you v. much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pendulum (clock)
InfoMarex
3[De motu] oscillatorium [corporum]
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pendulum (clock)


Explanation:
The person in the 17th Century with whom that word is most connected is Huygens, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christiaan_Huygensm and in 1673 - Horologium oscillatorium sive de motu pendularium (theory and design of the pendulum clock, dedicated to Louis XIV of France) was written by him.

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcaeus
3 days 13 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[De motu] oscillatorium [corporum]


Explanation:
see discussion entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-07-20 16:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a pleasure.
And thank you for the points!

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I eventually went with my De Rerum Natura theory, and delivered with a note. But you've gone to so much trouble, Sandra, that I couldn't bear to not give you the points. Thank you v. much!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search