PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tempus vernum

English translation: Springtime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:tempus vernum
English translation:Springtime
Entered by: Krzysztof Laskowski

19:58 Jan 29, 2012
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Latin term or phrase: tempus vernum
Term on a document given to Liberty Church, PCA, in Owings Mills, Maryland, USA, during an English speaking adult Sunday School class study of the Westminster Confession that has to be defined for next Sunday's class.
judysterbenz (X)
Springtime
Explanation:
Tempus is a noun "time" and vernum is a neuter adjective "of spring".
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Laskowski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Springtime
Krzysztof Laskowski
5Tempus vernum
Dominic Galante


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Springtime


Explanation:
Tempus is a noun "time" and vernum is a neuter adjective "of spring".

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen C. Farrand: This is the title of an Enya song. Although the Romans used the phrase "verno tempore" [in the spring time or spring season, ablative case], they did not say this, if the Perseus text collection is to be believed.
29 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Dominic Galante
19 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
19 hrs

agree  Judit Babcsányi
2 days 12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tempus vernum


Explanation:
I agree with the above posts as well. Vernum can also be used a substantive adjective, usually in the ablative of time when, that can replace the entire phrase tempore verno. For example, this sentence in Pliny the Elder (19.33):

In hoc mirum imas eius radices crescere hieme, verno autem, cum apparuerit viola, minui ac contrahi, tunc deinde bulbum pinguescere.

Example sentence(s):
  • in hoc mirum imas eius radices crescere hieme, verno autem, cum apparuerit viola, minui ac contrahi, tunc deinde bulbum pinguescere.
Dominic Galante
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search