Vita Luna

English translation: Life in the moon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Vita Luna
English translation:Life in the moon
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

23:45 Jan 13, 2009
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / translation
Latin term or phrase: Vita Luna
if "Vita" Translates into "Life" and "Luna" Translates into "Moon" Why is does the old saying in Latin "Vita Luna" Translate into "Crazy Life" ???? or is this wrong? and if it's right why is this? is there some sort of story behind it?
christian
Life in the moon
Explanation:
This is a more literal translation. Luna is a name, not an adjective, so here is in the ablative case, and translates as "in the moon".
The dictionary gives some information that allows to infer why "luna" is connected with madness:
First, it gave the adjective "lunaticus", which in English gave "lunatic", and means a mad person. The first definition of "lunaticus-a-um" is as a matter of fact "who lives in the moon". The second is "lunatics, maniac, obsessive, cranky, who suffer madness at intervals"
And the definition of "lunaticus-i" is simply "mad", and is used in the Vulgata.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
wow, very interesting, thank you very much , big help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Life in the moon
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
4Crazy Life
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crazy Life


Explanation:
Vita Luna is Latin for Crazy Life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2009-01-14 00:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fcserver.nvnet.org/~zelcer/0196BAA0-000F4EEE.3/Latin ...

luna-, luni-, lun-, lunu- (Latin: moon, light, shine).

?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-01-14 00:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The connection between luna and crazy comes from the believe, that the moon and it's phases are connected to madness/craziness.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunatic
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/history/3027347-vita_luna....


    Reference: http://www.latinsayings.info/LatSayings3.php
    Reference: http://www.yuni.com/library/latin_8.html
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you ... but do u know why?? doesnt luna mean moon>?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life in the moon


Explanation:
This is a more literal translation. Luna is a name, not an adjective, so here is in the ablative case, and translates as "in the moon".
The dictionary gives some information that allows to infer why "luna" is connected with madness:
First, it gave the adjective "lunaticus", which in English gave "lunatic", and means a mad person. The first definition of "lunaticus-a-um" is as a matter of fact "who lives in the moon". The second is "lunatics, maniac, obsessive, cranky, who suffer madness at intervals"
And the definition of "lunaticus-i" is simply "mad", and is used in the Vulgata.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wow, very interesting, thank you very much , big help!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search