聞き取り票

English translation: interview chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:聞き取り票
English translation:interview chart
Entered by: MariyaN (X)

21:21 Jul 8, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 聞き取り票
Context:口頭調査・聞き取り票

Thanks in advance
OneTa
(Customer) interview chart
Explanation:
Or maybe "(customer) poll chart", "chart for interviewing".
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4face-to-face questionnnaire
humbird
3 +1(Customer) interview chart
MariyaN (X)
4questionnaire
jhellebusch
2customer hearing questionnaire
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Notoyakushas

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customer hearing questionnaire


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questionnaire


Explanation:
口頭 - Oral/verbal
調査 - Survey

聞き取り調査 is a "poll" here it refers to the form on which questions are written (e.g. the 票) and since a form with questions is a questionnaire I would just go with that.

Question Form would be good too I suppose.

jhellebusch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Customer) interview chart


Explanation:
Or maybe "(customer) poll chart", "chart for interviewing".

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: http://www.storycenter.org/momproject/chart.html
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face-to-face questionnnaire


Explanation:
Considering the fact this is listed with 口頭調査 my assumption being this is done not only orally, but in fact-to-face unlike written questionaires, thus my answer.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 days 17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
It could also be something like where they will tell you a bunch of information which fill out the questions based on what your told. What makes me think of this is how often 聞き取り is used in Japanese schools when referring to students listening to a dialogue and then answering questions based on it.

Notoyakushas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search