囲む取材

English translation: Media Session

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:囲み取材
English translation:Media Session
Entered by: KathyT

05:06 Jul 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Press Conference
Japanese term or phrase: 囲む取材
What do we call this in English?
I can visualize it - the celebrity/politician/presenter at the 記者会見 (Press Conference) sits at a table cluttered with microphones and is 'surrounded' by journalists asking questions.
Do we have a particular expression for this?

TIA.
KathyT
Australia
Group interview
Explanation:
Group interview is very often held where there are many interviwer from different media(magazines and TV, News papers etc) asking quesions to the targeted interviewee.

Difference between Q-A settion:

Press conference : 記者会見 and Interview :取材 is differnt. 取材 can be more closer to the interviewee and talk for longer minutes or even hours. Thus you are allow to talk to the interviewee longer and get better insights of what they know and they experienced, where 記者会見 is held certain period of time and the number of media is much more also it is official and formal only permitted interviewers can attend.

囲み取材 can be take place in quite casual manner too. You call it as 囲み取材 even if there is only two interviewers. But you don't call it "記者会見" . Q-A settion is answering questions and this is often used after the 記者会見. in 記者会見、the person who would like to announce informaiton will mainly talk to multiple media. Not in the other way. But 囲み取材, you can "talk" and interact to the interviewee.

Clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-07-13 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed your notes!

I think in this case, there is limited time (10min is nothing) so if you take few photos, the time will be gone. That is why they specially have this Q-A session time so that they can ask questions. 取材means not only "interview" it is "information gethring" . The information can be photos, video shooting, interview, reading reference material, visiting actual placed to see if anything can be found or see.... many many things you have to do to create a one little article(or program)!
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In the end we went for "Media Session," but I very much appreciated Kaori-san's excellent explanation on the difference between 囲み取材 and 記者会見.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ROUND INTERVIEW
yuzouren
3 +1Group interview
Kaori Myatt
2interview by mobbing reporters
V N Ganesh
1 +1Interactive session
casey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ROUND INTERVIEW


Explanation:
新聞や雑誌でよく使う

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yuzouren. Unfortunately, I couldn't find any relevant hits for your suggestion.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interview by mobbing reporters


Explanation:
interview by mobbing reporters after the photo session

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, VN Ganesh. I hope they won't be mobbing, though! This ain't exactly Brad and Angelina ;-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interactive session


Explanation:
Maybe the reporters will be allowed to mingle with the speakers after the photo session. Just a guess. :D

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Casey :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: I am posting my agreement to both casey and Kaori. Casey's translation looks best to me and I completely agree with Kaori's detailed explanation.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
囲み取材
Group interview


Explanation:
Group interview is very often held where there are many interviwer from different media(magazines and TV, News papers etc) asking quesions to the targeted interviewee.

Difference between Q-A settion:

Press conference : 記者会見 and Interview :取材 is differnt. 取材 can be more closer to the interviewee and talk for longer minutes or even hours. Thus you are allow to talk to the interviewee longer and get better insights of what they know and they experienced, where 記者会見 is held certain period of time and the number of media is much more also it is official and formal only permitted interviewers can attend.

囲み取材 can be take place in quite casual manner too. You call it as 囲み取材 even if there is only two interviewers. But you don't call it "記者会見" . Q-A settion is answering questions and this is often used after the 記者会見. in 記者会見、the person who would like to announce informaiton will mainly talk to multiple media. Not in the other way. But 囲み取材, you can "talk" and interact to the interviewee.

Clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-07-13 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed your notes!

I think in this case, there is limited time (10min is nothing) so if you take few photos, the time will be gone. That is why they specially have this Q-A session time so that they can ask questions. 取材means not only "interview" it is "information gethring" . The information can be photos, video shooting, interview, reading reference material, visiting actual placed to see if anything can be found or see.... many many things you have to do to create a one little article(or program)!

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In the end we went for "Media Session," but I very much appreciated Kaori-san's excellent explanation on the difference between 囲み取材 and 記者会見.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Kaori-san :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: I am posting my agreement to both casey and Kaori. Casey's translation looks best to me and I completely agree with Kaori's detailed explanation.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search