実用化にらみ

English translation: with a view to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:。。。にらみ
English translation:with a view to...
Entered by: KathyT

00:51 Jul 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 実用化にらみ
の実用化にらみ画質向上に取り組む

I am puzzed by this use of "にらみ."

Many thanks in advance for any help :-)
KathyT
Australia
in view of practical application
Explanation:
にらみ comes frome にらむ (look, stare, etc) and it is commonly used as a figurative expression of having something in view or targeting something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-07-15 09:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have thought more about the translation of the whole sentence.

When I tried to translate the whole sentence, I realized that my original translation did not really fit in. Casey's "with sights on" is certainly better and Kurt's translation is very neat. Perhaps you could also use "with a view to".

Actually I still feel that "in view of" can be a possible option in a certain context, the possibility seems slim :-).

Among the proposals posted so far, I would like to support Kurt's. If "commercialization" does not really fit in the context, I would rephrase it like:

for eventual application of <the product feature> in the products
for eventual implementation of <the product feature> in the products
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Although I appreciate the interesting debate this question seemed to generate wrt the use of '実用化,' it was the use of にらみ that I wanted to check - I apologize if my wording was unclear. Sigmalanguage's confirmation that this was indeed derived from the verb にらむ is what I was after. Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in view of practical application
sigmalanguage
3 +3(improve graphics quality) for eventual commercialization
Kurt Hammond
4 -1aim at PA
yuzouren
4 -2(practical/realizable) objective
Roddy Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aim at PA


Explanation:
PA=practical application

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yuzouren :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: Same as with sigma's - the phrase doesn't carry any meaning.
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(practical/realizable) objective


Explanation:
実用化にらみ画質向上に取り組む

to make computer enhancement a (practical/realizable) objective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag4 Stunden (2006-07-14 05:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This comment is being entered after Can Altinbay's and Tusmura Michiko's expressed disgreement.

There are several ways to interpret this very poorly rendered Japanese sentence. Below you will find two that will hopefully spark your imagination to find others and ultimately the one that best fits your context.

1) 実用化を睨み、画質を向上に取り込む 
In this case there are two simultaneous, very likely, closely related goals. The first is targeting some practical end (a realizable objective such as commercialization). The second is the imcorporation of computer enhancement (in this case improving image quality) into some process, be it the achievement of the aforementioned practical objective, the company's overall production strategy, or a particular unmentioned process or procedure, etc.

2) 実用化睨みを画質向上に取り込む
A pre-existant, previously stated practical objective is to be integrated (absorbed into) the process of computer enhancement (the improvement of image quality).

I offer these not as the only alternatives, nor even as the preferred ones; rather I wish to demonstrate that there are many ways to interpret this sentence, and that Answerers should not be tempted to force through their own highly opiniated interpretations in the absence of better context.

I like the colors red, blue, gray, and black, but I like them only when they are entered with explanation, understanding, a sense of humor, or even emotional reaction with after thought and contrition.



Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Hamo :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: That's not what it means./How isn't there any reasonable justification? I agreed with the one that was correct. My justification, by the way, is that your response would not be understood. I spent 25 years in IT in the US.
17 hrs
  -> Your negative remark in the absence of resonable justification and greater context is unwarranted. It is also not the first time that you have acted in such a manner in my regard. Should it happen again, it will be reported!

disagree  michiko tsumura: Sorry but I must agree with Can./As a native speaker of Japanese, I know what the sentense means completely and it doesn't need to be interpreted. It is a perfectly fine Japanese sentence.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Do not apologize, demonstrate that you are correct. Your disagreement is only as good as your ability to defend it. Can Altinbay's opinion is not a reasoned defense.

neutral  mstkwasa: 「Ⅹ社はY製品の実用化をにらみ、画質の向上に取り組んでいる」という解釈が一般的だと思います。技術的に可能な画質の向上が、目的である実用化・製品化の前提となっているということです。
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in view of practical application


Explanation:
にらみ comes frome にらむ (look, stare, etc) and it is commonly used as a figurative expression of having something in view or targeting something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-07-15 09:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have thought more about the translation of the whole sentence.

When I tried to translate the whole sentence, I realized that my original translation did not really fit in. Casey's "with sights on" is certainly better and Kurt's translation is very neat. Perhaps you could also use "with a view to".

Actually I still feel that "in view of" can be a possible option in a certain context, the possibility seems slim :-).

Among the proposals posted so far, I would like to support Kurt's. If "commercialization" does not really fit in the context, I would rephrase it like:

for eventual application of <the product feature> in the products
for eventual implementation of <the product feature> in the products


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Although I appreciate the interesting debate this question seemed to generate wrt the use of '実用化,' it was the use of にらみ that I wanted to check - I apologize if my wording was unclear. Sigmalanguage's confirmation that this was indeed derived from the verb にらむ is what I was after. Ta!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sigmalanguage :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Maybe "with sights on"
17 mins
  -> Thank you! Yours is actually clearer in meaning and probably closer to the meaning of にらみ.

agree  Shimpei Shimizu: Agree, but I like casey's answer better.
36 mins
  -> I really like casey's answer, too, but please allow me to say that mine is not too bad :-). If I say aloud, "in view of its practical application," I like the rhythm and sounds.

agree  Can Altinbay: I'm sorry, you wouldn't see it put that way. It really doesn't make sense to say that./Maybe if "in view of" were put some other way... We do want to convey the sense that it is a goal or something aimed for./Change to agree based on your note.
17 hrs
  -> [Revised Reply] Thank you for clarifying what you mean and I admit that your criticism is valid. I was assuming that the asker would rephrase "practical application" in a suitable way, but when I tried my hands on it, ... See the note I have just posted.

agree  michiko tsumura
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I appreciate your agreement post. I have just changed my position a bit, but I still feel that my original proposal was not so much off the mark.

agree  Kurt Hammond: Regardless of what wording or grammar we end up using, "Practical application" has to be in the final translation.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. There can be a number of different interpretations of 実用化 depending on what you imagine as the in question.

agree  mstkwasa
6 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(improve graphics quality) for eventual commercialization


Explanation:
It means that they will focus efforts on improving the quality of graphics so that whatever we are talking about can someday potentially be a commercial product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-07-15 11:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventual commercialization is usually the goal of 実用化 and that is why it popped into my head. If that is too much of a leap, change to "for development for a practical use" or similar. When I translate I try to not be stuck with the dictionary meaning of words but divine what the author was intending. Attempts to make a sentence with the phrase 'practical applicability' come up awkward, and I guess if the author spoke English he/she might have used "eventual commercialization" or similar, because that is really what the final aim is, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-07-15 11:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...so the whole phrase would be

...improve graphics (or image) quality for the eventual commercialization of <company's> <product feature>

or


...improve graphics (or image) quality to move toward development of <company's product feature> for practical use

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kurt :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yep.
15 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Roddy Stegemann: Although a reasonable possibility, since when has the term 実用化 become synoymous with the word 商業化?
1 day 1 hr
  -> point taken, it should be 'develop for practical use'

agree  sigmalanguage: See the note to my posting.
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search