チャラにさせる。

English translation: "get it forgiven," (as in debt forgiveness) OR "call it even," "eliminate"

16:40 Sep 21, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Japanese term or phrase: チャラにさせる。
This is a part of a newspaper article.
Following is the words of a president of big company at press conference.
He is saying that with help from government, company can set aside majoirty of the government assistence as compensation to the victims of the disaster the company is largely responsible for.

Someone please help me what this means.
Answers in either English or Japanese are both welcomed and much appreciated.

XXXX社長は「XXXXから入ってくる資金で賠償金を**チャラにさせる**。
humbird
English translation:"get it forgiven," (as in debt forgiveness) OR "call it even," "eliminate"
Explanation:
It is an interesting word. In this case, it means to reduce an outstanding debt to 0.
Selected response from:

Ryan Layman
Grading comment
To be honest I'm still under impression that this president's choice of word is erroneous. But your answer seem to be closest to what I guess.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Offset (liabilities) against (government subsidy)
tulip bubble
4 +1write it off (make it a wash)
fumipi829
4 +1"get it forgiven," (as in debt forgiveness) OR "call it even," "eliminate"
Ryan Layman
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"get it forgiven," (as in debt forgiveness) OR "call it even," "eliminate"


Explanation:
It is an interesting word. In this case, it means to reduce an outstanding debt to 0.

Example sentence(s):
  • 松島さん、今月の家賃をチャラにしてくださいませんか?
  • Mr. Matsushima, is there any way you can look past rent this month?

    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E3%83%81%E3%83%A3%E3%83%A9
Ryan Layman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
To be honest I'm still under impression that this president's choice of word is erroneous. But your answer seem to be closest to what I guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austin Moyer (X)
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write it off (make it a wash)


Explanation:
この場合のように、某会社の社長が正式に発表するような文言にこの俗語っぽい「チャラにする」というような言い方はちょっとそぐわない感じがしますが、
「帳消しにする、貸し借りなし、差し引きゼロ」という意味で使われているようです。「まっさら=ふりだしに戻す」がもじってチャラになったとか、「お茶にしよう」がもじったとか、ポルトガル語が語源とか種々の説があるようです。

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: おっしゃるとおりですね。大会社の社長さんが公式の席でいった言葉ですから、それも私が混乱した理由のひとつでした。ご意見とお答えに感謝します。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  53507
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Offset (liabilities) against (government subsidy)


Explanation:
If I read the statement of this president, it appears that the company would use the government assistance (money from the government) to offset its losses (the liabilities to the victims of the disaster). Then “チャラにする” here may mean “(災害の犠牲者に対する)損害賠償債務を履行することによる損失を(政府からの資金によって)埋め合わせる.” It means 相殺する, which is different from 免除する (to forgive or to give up all claim), or 帳消しにする (to write off). The usage of the term チャラにする might not be correct in the context.

tulip bubble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nekonote: balance out も、ここでは使えそうですね。
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Cancel out, counterbalance, etc. might work as well.

agree  michiko tsumura
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search