初期配置

English translation: initial allocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:初期配置
English translation:initial allocation
Entered by: KathyT

04:12 Jul 29, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
Japanese term or phrase: 初期配置
データファイルのファイルシステムへの初期配置
I have this tentatively as "default arrangement", but is there a teiyaku for this term?

MTIA :-)
KathyT
Australia
initial allocation
Explanation:
googleで"default allocation""initial allocation""default arrangement""initial arrangement"を比較して、これが一番ヒットしたからです。でも、他にもいくつか定訳がありそうで、Lowにしました。
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
It was a tossup with default placement, but in the end, "initial allocation" seemed to better fit the text. Thanks, all! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4default placement
proto
2 +1initial allocation
Kazumichi Sato (X)
3initial setting
zenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
初期配置
initial setting


Explanation:
default setting

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
初期配置
initial allocation


Explanation:
googleで"default allocation""initial allocation""default arrangement""initial arrangement"を比較して、これが一番ヒットしたからです。でも、他にもいくつか定訳がありそうで、Lowにしました。

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was a tossup with default placement, but in the end, "initial allocation" seemed to better fit the text. Thanks, all! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi: 前後の文がないのでわからないのですが、これがgeneralだとおもいます。
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
初期配置
default placement


Explanation:
いかがでしょうか。
検索エンジン、以下のリンク先参照。
http://www.linux-mtd.infradead.org/tech/mtdnand/x215.html



    Reference: http://www.linux-mtd.infradead.org/tech/mtdnand/x215.html
proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search