法燈伝承

English translation: Transmission of the lamp

14:45 May 11, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 法燈伝承
古来宗門には、師匠の身辺に随侍し、その謦咳に接しつつ、師匠の体得された仏法に直参する随身の制があり、これによって面授法嗣による法燈伝承の命脈が保たれてきたのであり、今後も大切にしなければならないことであるが、損翁師と面山師の師質を通して伝えられた仏法が、中野東英師、俊定師、東禅師と三代にわたる師質によって今日に生かされることは、誠に意義深いことである。広く本書の活用を薦めするゆえんである。
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:Transmission of the lamp
Explanation:
If I can't get the link to properly embed below, go to Google Books, look for the book, "Discourse and ideology in medieval Japanese Buddhism" by Richard Karl Payne and Taigen Daniel Leighton, and search with "transmission of the lamp" for usages in context. As other commenters have noted, the image is that of transmitting or handing down/on the lamp of the Buddha's Law (dharma). In fact, simply Googling "transmission of the lamp medieval Japan Buddhism" (the second link below) will get you dozens of hits aside from that particular book.
Selected response from:

Carl Freire
Japan
Grading comment
thx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handing down of the teachings of Buddah
humbird
5Transmission of the lamp
Carl Freire
4tradition of lamp of dharma from generation to generation
Katsushi Saito
4transmission of the light of Buddhism
Joyce A
3inheritance of dharma to the next resident priest/generation
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradition of lamp of dharma from generation to generation


Explanation:
For your convenience, the dharma means “Ho (objects of the mind or objects of the six sense organs)”, which is one of the six objects of perception or cognition (Rokkyo). See the reference below for the meaning of “法燈=法灯”.
FYR:
◆ ほうとう【法灯】:〔出典: 明鏡国語辞典〕
 ① 衆生を迷いから救う仏の教え。◇闇を照らす灯火にたとえていう。
 ② 神前・仏前にともす灯火。みあかし。
◆ 法燈(ほうとう):〔Source: Dictionary of Japanese Buddhist Terms〕
 ‘Lamp of Dharma’; the Buddhist teaching which dispels spiritual darkness like a lamp. 

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handing down of the teachings of Buddah


Explanation:
I don't know what sect of Buddhism, or what book is referred to in your quote.
But in general, across all Japanese Buddhist sects, 法燈 means teachings of Budda.

Therefore, one would hand it down to his followers and/or disciples, and the followers and/or disciples succeed and receive such teaching. The former is 法燈伝承, the latter is 法燈継承.
The followers can be priests and other professional practioners, as well as faithful laypeople.

http://plaza.rakuten.co.jp/totteiwakusyokyo/diary/2008102300...、法燈を継承するとは、その仏の教えを
継承するという意味です。

http://blog.goo.ne.jp/tenjin95/e/cc035882c1f2b449b86309dcf75... 法燈継承式というのは入退山式(入退寺式)とも言われ、お寺の住職が交代する式のことを言います。

In Buddhism, three principles are most revered. They are the "Budda", the "Dharma", and the "Sanga".
All these can be 法燈. This is why. The "Budda" is not necessary that historical person whose name was Shakamuni, who lived 2500 years pr so and became a founder of Buddhism, but anyone who dedicates his/her life for observing the teaching of this man.
"Dharma" is his teachings and principles compiled in documents called Sutra.
The "Sanga" is congregation of such followers.
Again all these are 法燈 regardless of sect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-11 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal meaning of 法燈 was explained by Saito-san. But I believe it has much broader allusion and abstract meaning to it as I explained.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transmission of the lamp


Explanation:
If I can't get the link to properly embed below, go to Google Books, look for the book, "Discourse and ideology in medieval Japanese Buddhism" by Richard Karl Payne and Taigen Daniel Leighton, and search with "transmission of the lamp" for usages in context. As other commenters have noted, the image is that of transmitting or handing down/on the lamp of the Buddha's Law (dharma). In fact, simply Googling "transmission of the lamp medieval Japan Buddhism" (the second link below) will get you dozens of hits aside from that particular book.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/263xn86
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2bjt9zo
Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inheritance of dharma to the next resident priest/generation


Explanation:
法燈とは「心に法の燈を点す」こと。つまり「釈迦が説く法(真理)を学び実践すること」を意味する。
http://puchitabi.jp/yamagata/article/post-23.html

つまり、法燈を継承するとは、その仏の教えを
継承するという意味です。
仏の教えを継承する=仏の教えを広める人=お寺の住職
回りくどい言い方をしましたが、住職の継承式です。
http://plaza.rakuten.co.jp/totteiwakusyokyo/diary/2008102300...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission of the light of Buddhism


Explanation:
法灯 = the light of Buddhism; religious tradition (definition: Nelson's Japanese Character Dictionary)

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Classics-Buddhism-Zen-Transmission-U...

Classics of Buddhism and Zen: "Transmission of Light", "Unlocking the Zen Koan", "Original Face", "Timeless Spring", "Zen Antics", "Record of Things


http://www.angelfire.com/electronic/awakening101/ch42.html

The light that is transmitted is precisely the Buddha wisdom we are born with. Transmission doesn't give us something that is different from or outside of us. It is more a process of discovery, of realizing the inherent perfection that is the life of each one of us.


Example sentence(s):
  • Moreover, the really wonderful thing about the transmission of the light is that it has nothing to do with something going from A to B. We use the word \
  • The Light - Buddhism Buddhist schools and texts that refer to a Divine Light do so in reference to a cosmic, God-like Buddha.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search