平常心是道

English translation: \'The ordinary mind is the way\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平常心是道
English translation:\'The ordinary mind is the way\'
Entered by: casey

07:26 Jan 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 平常心是道
This is some type of Zen teaching. Does anybody know if there is an established translation for it? I'm guessing it means something like staying calm?
casey
United States
'The ordinary mind is the way'
Explanation:
40. “The ordinary mind” (heijø shin 平常心): A popular Zen expression, seen especially in the common phrase, “The ordinary mind is the way” (bingchang xin shi dao 平常心是道). Døgen quotes an example of its use by Nanchuan at shinji Shøbøgenzø case number 19 (DZ
from http://tinyurl.com/yxjudl

Dark Zen--Beliefnet.com
The principle of "The ordinary Mind is the Way", which formed the traditions of Nan-chuan and Chao-chou, is used in two senses. ...
www.beliefnet.com/boards/message_list.asp?boardID=84778&dis... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Buddhism Society - Dharma Talks
The ordinary mind is the Way. We should realize that all dharmas are the Buddhadharma, and none can be obtained. If you think that something can be attained ...
brown.edu/Students/Buddhism_Society/profiledir/hsuanhuadir/buddadharma.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Eugene Zendo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In this case Nansen teaches that the "Ordinary Mind is the Way". You may think that. Nansen is instructing us to apply ourselves to our everyday activities ...
www.eugenezendo.org/2004/october.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-01-11 08:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better hits on Google if you omit the first "the"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=org.mozilla:en-US...

Shambhala Sun - Ordinary Mind is the Way: A Zen Discourse
Sasaki Roshi continues to teach at his several Zen training centers in America. Ordinary Mind is the Way: A Zen Discourse, Joshu Sasaki-roshi, Shambhala Sun ...
www.shambhalasun.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
UU/Buddhist Sermons Part 2
Nan-Ch'uan answered, "Ordinary mind is the Way." The Japanese Zen master Bankei wrote ... Today I want to talk a little of my involvement in Zen Buddhism, ...
www.uua.org/uubf/sermon2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Ordinary Mind Zen-Austin
Ordinary Mind Zen-Austin. Zen Practice in the tradition of Joko Beck News, links, and announcements ... Ordinary Mind is the Way. Ordinary Mind is the Way ...
ordinarymindaustin.blogspot.com/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4'The ordinary mind is the way'
KathyT
4Right way to constant clam mind
Anthony Kehoe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right way to constant clam mind


Explanation:
平常心 means "calm, immovable mind", otherwise known as "keeping your cool". This expression seems to mean the right course of action to take to acquire this imperturbable state of mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-01-11 07:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "calm", not "clam".
Why is there no edit function on this thing?

Anthony Kehoe
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'The ordinary mind is the way'


Explanation:
40. “The ordinary mind” (heijø shin 平常心): A popular Zen expression, seen especially in the common phrase, “The ordinary mind is the way” (bingchang xin shi dao 平常心是道). Døgen quotes an example of its use by Nanchuan at shinji Shøbøgenzø case number 19 (DZ
from http://tinyurl.com/yxjudl

Dark Zen--Beliefnet.com
The principle of "The ordinary Mind is the Way", which formed the traditions of Nan-chuan and Chao-chou, is used in two senses. ...
www.beliefnet.com/boards/message_list.asp?boardID=84778&dis... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Buddhism Society - Dharma Talks
The ordinary mind is the Way. We should realize that all dharmas are the Buddhadharma, and none can be obtained. If you think that something can be attained ...
brown.edu/Students/Buddhism_Society/profiledir/hsuanhuadir/buddadharma.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Eugene Zendo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In this case Nansen teaches that the "Ordinary Mind is the Way". You may think that. Nansen is instructing us to apply ourselves to our everyday activities ...
www.eugenezendo.org/2004/october.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-01-11 08:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better hits on Google if you omit the first "the"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=org.mozilla:en-US...

Shambhala Sun - Ordinary Mind is the Way: A Zen Discourse
Sasaki Roshi continues to teach at his several Zen training centers in America. Ordinary Mind is the Way: A Zen Discourse, Joshu Sasaki-roshi, Shambhala Sun ...
www.shambhalasun.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
UU/Buddhist Sermons Part 2
Nan-Ch'uan answered, "Ordinary mind is the Way." The Japanese Zen master Bankei wrote ... Today I want to talk a little of my involvement in Zen Buddhism, ...
www.uua.org/uubf/sermon2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Ordinary Mind Zen-Austin
Ordinary Mind Zen-Austin. Zen Practice in the tradition of Joko Beck News, links, and announcements ... Ordinary Mind is the Way. Ordinary Mind is the Way ...
ordinarymindaustin.blogspot.com/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandon Wood: Very nice.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Brandon :-)

agree  V N Ganesh: www.acmuller.net/zen-sem/2005/poceski.pdf
43 mins
  -> Thank you, V N Ganesh.

agree  Kaori Myatt
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Kaori-san :-)

agree  Will Matter: Right. The fourth character 是 shi4 is equivalent to 'is, are, to be' and this five character expression is typical of Zen (Ch'an) Buddhism. 'Ordinary mind is way' would be a more literal (but less elegant) translation.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search