International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

aibetsuriku

English translation: sufferings to have to separate from darling

23:09 Jan 24, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: aibetsuriku
title of a poem that a friend gave me but won't tell me what the term means or what language it's in.
Tara
English translation:sufferings to have to separate from darling
Explanation:
Japanese, by the looks of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-24 23:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suffering due to having to separate from a loved one
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
thank you, you have helped me so much more than you know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pain and suffering caused by loss or separation of loved one(s)
humbird
5I'd concur - it's the suffering from being parted from a loved one.
Mary Weatherburn
4 +1the pain of separation from loved ones
Andrey Belousov (X)
2 +1sufferings to have to separate from darling
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufferings to have to separate from darling


Explanation:
Japanese, by the looks of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-24 23:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suffering due to having to separate from a loved one


    Reference: http://www.avis.ne.jp/~fancysc/spectro10.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thank you, you have helped me so much more than you know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pain of separation from loved ones


Explanation:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:6PbyaWpxh5MJ:longdo.ex....
The Japanese language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-24 23:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link should work:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:6PbyaWpxh5MJ:longdo.ex....

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Aibetsuriku=愛別離苦. This site is in Japanese, but it explains the meaning as being the pain/suffering of being separated from loved ones such as parents, siblings, spouses, etc. http://sanabo.com/words/archives/2004/12/post_8.html
0 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd concur - it's the suffering from being parted from a loved one.


Explanation:
If you're interested in the way it breaks down:
愛 ai = love
別離 betsu ri= parting
苦 ku = suffering

Mary Weatherburn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pain and suffering caused by loss or separation of loved one(s)


Explanation:
Other answers are pretty good, though important idea is missing. I am offering my answer to fill the "missing link" to convey the true meaning to you for complete idea of the meaning.

Now, written in Kanji writing system it is expressed as:
愛(ai)別(betsu)離(ri)苦(ku)
Now these four characters should be broken down into following three parts in which each one carrys its own idea.
愛 Love, though in this case "loved one(s)"
別離 Separation (by either death or still alive yet separated by distance)-- please note this point is not adressed by other answerers.
苦 Suffering, pain, probably sadness, loneliness or else.

Hope this helps.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search